Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pecten maximus


Profile

lexID:
6378 
AphiaID:
140712 
Scientific:
Pecten maximus 
German:
Große Pilgermuschel 
English:
Great Atlantic Scallop 
Category:
Musslor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pecten (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Morocco, Adria, Azorerna, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Nordsjön, Östra Atlanten, Skandinavien, Spanien 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-09 07:13:44 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Ostrea maxima Linnaeus, 1758
Pecten medius Daniel, 1883
Pecten vulgaris da Costa, 1778
Plicatula similis G. B. Sowerby II, 1842
Plicatula vulgaris da Costa, 1778

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pecten maximus

Last comment in the discussion about Pecten maximus