Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pecten novaezelandiae


Profile

lexID:
8898 
AphiaID:
393937 
Scientific:
Pecten novaezelandiae 
German:
Neuseeländische Jakobsmuschel 
English:
New Zealand Scallop 
Category:
Musslor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pecten (Genus) > novaezelandiae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Reeve, 1852 
Occurrence:
Nya Zeeland 
Size:
10 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-30 19:56:14 

Husbandry

Pecten novaezelandiae Reeve, 1852

The New Zealand Scallop can be found around the coast in the sandbanks and mudbanks from shallow water to about 90 m depth. Scallops lie on the seabed with the flat shell uppermost, singly or sometimes in large populations.

There are strict quotas in New Zealand for commercially using (10 cm legal minimum shell size for harvest).

Pecten novaezelandiae is endemic in New Zealand.

Synonym:
Notovola marwicki
Notovola tainui
Pecten benedictus tepungai
Pecten benedictus zeehaenae
Pecten kupei
Pecten laticostatus
Pecten laticostatus Lamarck,
Pecten novaezelandiae rakiura
Pecten sulcicostatus var. casa
Pecten tainui
Pecten tainui aotea
Pecten toi

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinoida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pectininae (Subfamily) > Pectinini (Tribe) > Pecten (Genus) > Pecten novaezelandiae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pecten novaezelandiae

Last comment in the discussion about Pecten novaezelandiae