Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pleurobranchus reticulatus



Profile

lexID:
7057 
AphiaID:
849350 
Scientific:
Pleurobranchus reticulatus 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
Sidegill Slug 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > reticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rang, 1832 
Occurrence:
Madeira, the Canary Islands, Kap Verde 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Matspecialist, Svamp 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-24 11:37:21 

Husbandry

Pleurobranchus reticulatus Rang, 1832

PHOTO
Tarrafal, northwestern coast of São Tiago Island, Cape Verde Islands. Photo: P. Wirtz

This species has a net-work pattern of conspicuous white lines on a cream-coloured to dark brown, smooth notum. It is active during the day. It grows to a maximum of 5cm long.

Synonym:
Pleurobranchus garciagomezi
Pleurobranchus wirtzi

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > Pleurobranchus reticulatus (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus reticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus reticulatus