Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stethojulis interrupta


Profile

lexID:
7291 
AphiaID:
219063 
Scientific:
Stethojulis interrupta 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Cutribbon Wrasse, Brokenline Wrasse, Spot-bellied Rainbow-fish 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > interrupta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, India, Sudan, Myanmar, Kuwait, Djibouti, Somalia, Northern Mariana Islands, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Mozambique, Jordan, Tansania, Lord Howe Island, Irak, Vietnam, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bahrain, Barriärrevet, Egypten, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Thailand, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, Zoobenthos, Fish eggs, Amphipods, Artemia, Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Krill, Lobster ägg, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 14:15:00 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1851)

Synonyms:
Julis interruptus Bleeker, 1851
Julis kallasoma Bleeker, 1852
Julis kalosoma Bleeker, 1852
Stethojulis kallosoma (Bleeker, 1852) (misspelling)
Stethojulis kalosoma (Bleeker, 1852)
Stethojulis zatima Jordan & Seale, 1905
Stetholulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Stethojulis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis interrupta

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis interrupta