Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stethojulis strigiventer


Profile

lexID:
9950 
AphiaID:
219061 
Scientific:
Stethojulis strigiventer 
German:
Silberstreifen-Junker 
English:
Three-ribbon Wrasse  
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > strigiventer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vietnam, Tuvalu, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Réunion , Tokelau, India, Papua, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, Komodo (Komodo Island), Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Kiribati, Nauru, Comores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Banda havet, Barriärrevet, Filippinerna, Flores, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Detritus, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-30 19:40:46 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1833)

Manado and vicinity, Pulau Seribu, Pulau Bintan

Synonyms:
Julis renardi Bleeker, 1851
Julis strigiventer Bennett, 1833
Stethojulis psacas Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Stethojulis renardi (Bleeker, 1851)
Stethojulis stringiventer (Bennett, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > Stethojulis strigiventer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis strigiventer

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis strigiventer