Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nectamia savayensis


Profile

lexID:
7847 
Scientific:
Nectamia savayensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Samoan cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Nectamia (Genus) > savayensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, India, Rapa, Mozambique, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Barriärrevet, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Worms, Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Rock shrimps, Amphipods, Fish eggs, Fiskyngel, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-10 11:45:22 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1872)

Synonyms:
Apogon savayensis Günther, 1872
Apogon savyensis Günther, 1872
Ostorhinchus savayensis (Günther, 1872)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Nectamia (Genus) > Nectamia savayensis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia savayensis

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia savayensis