Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tridacna squamosa


Profile

lexID:
789 
AphiaID:
207674 
Scientific:
Tridacna squamosa 
German:
Riesenmuschel 
English:
Squamosa Clam Or Giant Clam, Fluted Clam, Fluted Giant Clam, Scaly Clam 
Category:
Musslor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > squamosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1819 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, the Nicobar Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Nauru, India, Cambodia, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Laccadive Sea, Vietnam, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-06 21:48:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

Tridacna squamosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Tridacna squamosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Lamarck, 1819


Synonyms:
Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819
Tridacna aegyptiaca Chenu, 1845
Tridacna lamarcki Hidalgo, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Tridacna (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosa

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosa