Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Odontanthias katayamai


Profile

lexID:
8142 
AphiaID:
398481 
Scientific:
Odontanthias katayamai 
German:
Tiefwasser-Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Odontanthias Katayamai 
Category:
Groupers / Fairy Basslets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Odontanthias (Genus) > katayamai (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, Maugé & Plessis, ), 1979 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Filippinerna, Guam, Japan, Kina, Mikronesien, Ryukyuöarna, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
177 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16.3cm 
Temperature:
12,6°C - 19°C 
Food:
Daphnia salina, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-17 22:44:02 

Husbandry

(Randall, Maugé & Plessis, 1979)

Very special thanks for the brilliant photos of Odontanthias katayamai to Lemon Tea Yi Kai from Japan.

The fish livs in a depth of 177 to 300 meters, so if you want to study this anmial in his real habitat, you will a deepsea-submarin like the Deepsea Challenger!

So it will remain a dream to possess the beauty!

Synonym:
Holanthias katayamai Randall, Maugé & Plessis, 1979

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Odontanthias (Genus) > Odontanthias katayamai (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Odontanthias katayamai

Last comment in the discussion about Odontanthias katayamai