Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Kimberley Coast, Westaustralien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9033 
Scientific:
Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus 
German:
Kardinalsbarsch 
English:
Many-banded cardinal-fish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > brevicaudatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
Arafurahavet, Australien, Indonesien, Timor 
Size:
bis zu 19.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-13 15:31:30 

Husbandry

(Weber, 1909)

Synonyms:
Amia berthae Ogilby, 1911
Apogon brevicaudata Weber, 1909
Apogon brevicaudatus Weber, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus