Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Scarus dimidiatus

Scarus dimidiatusis commonly referred to as Yellowbarred parrotfish . Difficulty in the aquarium: 3 - Ganska enkel. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Foto: Kri Eco, Raja Ampat, Indonesien

Initiale Phase
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10358 
AphiaID:
276044 
Scientific:
Scarus dimidiatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Yellowbarred Parrotfish  
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > dimidiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1859 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
28,3°C - 28,9°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 20:32:59 

Info

Bleeker, 1859

Synonyms:
Callyodon fumifrons Jordan & Seale, 1906
Callyodon zonularis Jordan & Seale, 1906
Pseudoscarus caudifasciatus zonularis Günther, 1909
Pseudoscarus dimidiatus (Bleeker, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus dimidiatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Initial phase


Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss