Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Scarus arabicus

Scarus arabicusis commonly referred to as Arabian parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaai, Bild aus dem Oman


Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6630 
AphiaID:
219122 
Scientific:
Scarus arabicus 
German:
Arabischer Papageifisch 
English:
Arabian Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > arabicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1902 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-12 14:18:36 

Info

(Steindachner, 1902)

Synonym:
Pseudoscarus arabicus Steindachner, 1902

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaai, Bild aus dem Oman
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, 2004 Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss