Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Scarus guacamaia

Scarus guacamaiais commonly referred to as Blue Rainbow, Rainbow, Rainbow Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4485 
AphiaID:
276049 
Scientific:
Scarus guacamaia 
German:
Regenbogen-Papageifisch 
English:
Blue Rainbow, Rainbow, Rainbow Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > guacamaia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-24 14:36:08 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scarus guacamaia has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scarus guacamaia in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scarus guacamaia. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Cuvier, 1829
Distribution
Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to Argentina; absent in the northern Gulf of Mexico.

Inhabits coral reefs. Young are commonly found in mangrove areas.
Feeds mainly on benthic algae.
Known to have a home cave to which it retires at night or when danger threatens.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning

Synonyms:
Scarus pleianus Poey, 1861
Scarus turchesius Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus guacamaia (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. The Online Guide to the Animals of Trinidad and Tobago (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.