Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrus unicolor


Profile

lexID:
1159 
AphiaID:
281121 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrus unicolor 
German:
Butter-Hamlettbarsch 
English:
Butter Hamlet 
Category:
Serranus Basses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > unicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Guatemala, Columbia, Panama, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Karibien, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
7 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Musselkött, Mysis, Räkfoder, Räkor, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 14:09:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hypoplectrus unicolor are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hypoplectrus unicolor, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hypoplectrus unicolor, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Walbaum, 1792)

Synonyms:
Hypoplectus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792)
Perca unicolor Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > Hypoplectrus unicolor (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus unicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus unicolor