Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrus guttavarius


Profile

lexID:
3574 
AphiaID:
281116 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrus guttavarius 
German:
Hamletbarsch 
English:
Shy Hamlet 
Category:
Serranus Basses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > guttavarius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Panama, Guadeloupe, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Bahamas, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Centrala Atlanten, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Martinique, Montserrat, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Små Antillerna, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Krill, Mysis, Nors, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 14:08:26 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hypoplectrus guttavarius are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hypoplectrus guttavarius, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hypoplectrus guttavarius, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852)

A solitary species inhabiting rocky or coral reefs, often near staghorn coral. Travels in pairs and remains close to the bottom.

For more infos click to the link to Fishbas.

Synonyms:
Anthias boops Forster, 1801
Cookeolus boops (Forster, 1801)
Labrus cruentatus Lacepède, 1801
Priacanthus argenteus Cuvier, 1829
Priacanthus bleekeri Castelnau, 1873
Priacanthus bonariensis Cuvier, 1829
Priacanthus boops (Forster, 1801)
Priacanthus carolinus Cuvier, 1829
Priacanthus cepedianus Desmarest, 1823
Priacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Priacanthus fulgens Lowe, 1838
Serranus rufus Bowdich, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Heteropriacanthus (Genus) > Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase.org (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus guttavarius

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus guttavarius