Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster epilampra


Profile

lexID:
1349 
Scientific:
Canthigaster epilampra 
German:
Ring-Spitzkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Lantern toby 
Category:
Kulfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > epilampra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, 1903) 
Occurrence:
Wake Atoll, Filippinerna, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kokosöarna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Taiwan, Tonga, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
6 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alger, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Levandeföda, Musselkött, Musslor, Mysis, Räkfoder, Räkor, Sjöborrar 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-28 15:46:53 

Husbandry

(Jenkins, 1903)

Synonym:
Tropidichthys epilamprus Jenkins, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster epilampra (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster epilampra

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster epilampra