Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster capistrata


Profile

lexID:
5048 
Scientific:
Canthigaster capistrata 
German:
Makaronesischer Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Macaronesian sharpnose-puffer 
Category:
Kulfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > capistrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lowe, 1839) 
Occurrence:
Madeira, the Canary Islands, Azorerna, Centrala Atlanten, Kap Verde, Östra Atlanten 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Foraminifers, Worms, Alger, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Krabbor, Krill, Mysis, Räkfoder, Sjöborrar, Skaldjur, Sniglar, Stjöstjärnor, Svamp 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-20 13:30:25 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Canthigaster capistrata has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Canthigaster capistrata in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Canthigaster capistrata. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Macaronesian sharpnose-puffer

Eastern Central Atlantic: known from oceanic islands.

Synonym:
Tetrodon capistratus Lowe, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster capistrata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster capistrata

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster capistrata