Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster margaritata


Profile

lexID:
2249 
AphiaID:
219946 
Scientific:
Canthigaster margaritata 
German:
Spitzkopf- oder Perlen-Kugelfisch 
English:
Margaritata Puffer 
Category:
Kulfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > margaritata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
India, Djibouti, Israel, Sudan, Eritrea, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Mozambique, Egypten, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Kenya, Mauritius, Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Thailand, Västra Indiska Oceanen, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Matspecialist, Sjöborrar 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-02 10:10:36 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1829)

Common in tide pools near reefs and in shallow reef areas. Skin near dorsal and ventral ridge can be inflated, e.g. during territorial display among males. For more infos click to the link to fishbase.org

Synonyms:
Canthigaster margaritatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Tetraodon margaritatus Rüppell, 1829
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster margaritata (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster margaritata

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster margaritata