Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Conus sinaiensis

Conus sinaiensisis commonly referred to as Cone Snail. Difficulty in the aquarium: 5 - Svår. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Golf von Akaba (2020)


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13551 
AphiaID:
883760 
Scientific:
Conus sinaiensis 
German:
Kegelschnecke 
English:
Cone Snail 
Category:
Snäckor med skal 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > sinaiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Petuch & Berschauer, ), 2016 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,78cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 30°C 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-14 21:03:18 

Toxicity


Conus sinaiensis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Conus sinaiensis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Similar species: Miliariconus miliaris( Hwass,1792)

Synonym: Miliariconus sinaiensis Petuch & Berschauer, 2016

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss