Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus ventricosus

...



Uploaded by stefank.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2858 
AphiaID:
428401 
Scientific:
Conus ventricosus 
German:
Mittelmeer-Kegelschnecke 
English:
Conus Ventricosus 
Category:
Snäckor med skal 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > ventricosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gmelin, 1791 
Occurrence:
Medelhavet 
Size:
2 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 25°C 
Food:
Matspecialist 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-07-19 09:41:01 

Toxicity


Conus ventricosus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Conus ventricosus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Gmelin, 1791

Synonyms:
Conus mediterraneus var. caerulescens Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1883
Conus mediterraneus var. carinata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884
Conus mediterraneus var. castanea Coen, 1933
Conus mediterraneus var. debilis Monterosato, 1917
Conus mediterraneus var. elongata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1885
Conus mediterraneus var. emisus de Gregorio, 1885
Conus mediterraneus var. fasciata Requien, 1848
Conus mediterraneus var. flammulata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
Conus mediterraneus var. flavescens Coen, 1933
Conus mediterraneus var. fusca Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
Conus mediterraneus var. interrupta Coen, 1933
Conus mediterraneus var. lutea Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
Conus mediterraneus var. major Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
Conus mediterraneus var. marmoratus Philippi, 1836
Conus mediterraneus var. minor Monterosato, 1878
Conus mediterraneus var. oblonga Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
Conus mediterraneus var. obtusa Requien, 1848
Conus mediterraneus var. pallida Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
Conus mediterraneus var. persistens Kobelt, 1906
Conus mediterraneus var. pretunculus Monterosato, 1917
Conus mediterraneus var. rubens Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
Conus mediterraneus var. rufatra de Gregorio, 1885
Conus mediterraneus var. scalare Dautzenberg, 1911
Conus mediterraneus var. scalaris Pallary, 1912
Conus mediterraneus var. subconcolor Requien, 1848
Conus mediterraneus var. subviridis de Gregorio, 1885
Conus olivaceus Salis Marschlins, 1793
Conus olivaceus Kiener, 1850
Conus pallans Nardo, 1847
Conus phegeus Nardo, 1847
Conus postdiluvianus Risso, 1826
Conus rusticus Poli, 1826
Conus siculus Delle Chiaje, 1828
Conus stercutius Nardo, 1847
Conus submediterraneus Locard, 1886
Conus thuscus Nardo, 1847
Conus trunculus Monterosato, 1899
Conus vayssierei var. ossea Monterosato, 1917
Conus ventricosus mediterraneus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus ventricosus var. elpus de Gregorio, 1885
Conus ventricosus var. empismus de Gregorio, 1885
Conus ventricosus var. pereirae de Gregorio, 1885
Conus zealandicus Hutton, 1873
Cucullus annulas Noodt, 1819
Cucullus glaucus Röding, 1798
Lautoconus mediterraneus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792)
Lautoconus mediterraneus var. noeformis Monterosato, 1923
Lautoconus ventricosus (Gmelin, 1791)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conoidea (Superfamily) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > Conus ventricosus (Species)

External links

  1. Weichtiere.at (de)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

blacksea am 08.04.15#2
Hat bei mir nicht gehalten. Waren am Anfang sehr aktiv und sind echt hübsch, aber wahrscheinlich fehlte es an der passenden Nahrung...
stefank am 19.07.09#1
Diese Schnecke kommt bei mir sehr gut mit den Temperaturen zurecht.
Ich habe mal gelesen, dass sie sich im Aquarium von Borstenwürmern ernähren soll.
Ich selbst konnte das noch nich beobachten, jedoch muss ich zugeben, dass es mir so vorkommt, als währe meine Borstenwurm-population geschrumpft.
Ich werde weiter über die Haltung berichten.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus ventricosus

Last comment in the discussion about Conus ventricosus


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.