Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophichthus altipennis


Profile

lexID:
2799 
AphiaID:
271937 
Scientific:
Ophichthus altipennis 
German:
Sand-Schlangenaal 
English:
Black-finned Snake Eel 
Category:
Näsålar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthus (Genus) > altipennis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kaup), 1856 
Occurrence:
Maumere, Timor Sea, India, Lesser Sunda Islands, Papua, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Comores, Western Australia, Ambon, the Society Islands, Moluccas, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Bali, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Sydafrika, Tahiti 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 103cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Räkfoder, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ophichthus alleni
  • Ophichthus aniptocheilos
  • Ophichthus apachus
  • Ophichthus aphotistos
  • Ophichthus apicalis
  • Ophichthus arneutes
  • Ophichthus asakusae
  • Ophichthus brachynotopterus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-08 14:14:05 

Husbandry

(Kaup, 1856)

Synonyms:
Microdonophis altipennis Kaup, 1856
Ophichthus altipinnis (Kaup, 1856)
Ophichthus melanochir (Bleeker, 1864)
Ophichthys melanochir Bleeker, 1864
Pisodonophis zophistius Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Pisoodonophis zophistius Jordan & Snyder, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Ophichthus (Genus) > Ophichthus altipennis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophichthus altipennis

Last comment in the discussion about Ophichthus altipennis