Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus spinosissimus


Profile

lexID:
2806 
Scientific:
Hippocampus spinosissimus 
German:
Stacheliges Seepferdchen 
English:
Hedgehog seahorse 
Category:
Sjöhästar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > spinosissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Weber, 1913 
Occurrence:
Australien, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Thailand 
Sea depth:
8 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Levandeföda, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 11:37:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

Die Nachzuchten von Hippocampus spinosissimus sind möglich. Leider ist die Anzahl an Nachzuchten noch nicht groß genug, um die Nachfrage des Handels zu decken. Wenn Sie sich für Hippocampus spinosissimus interessieren, fragen Sie dennoch Ihren Händler nach Nachzuchten. Sollten Sie Hippocampus spinosissimus bereits besitzen, versuchen Sie sich doch selbst einmal an der Aufzucht. Sie helfen so die Verfügbarkeit von Nachzuchten im Handel zu verbessen und natürliche Bestände zu schonen.

Husbandry

Weber, 1913

Found in the continental shelf, on muddy or sandy bottoms and in coral reefs. This species has often been misidentified as Hippocampus histrix

Synonyms:
Hippocampus aimei Roule, 1916
Hippocampus arnei Roule, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus spinosissimus (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

BenKimmich am 03.01.16#1
Bitte entfernt das Bild 19815 welches eindeutig ein trimaculatus ist.
Die anderen sind schwieriger mit Sicherheit zu identifizieren.

Gruss Ben

Mitglied im VMN
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus spinosissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus spinosissimus