Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus histrix


Profile

lexID:
5524 
AphiaID:
212239 
Scientific:
Hippocampus histrix 
German:
Dorniges Seepferdchen 
English:
Thorny Seahorse 
Category:
Sjöhästar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > histrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kaup, 1856 
Occurrence:
India, Mozambique, Réunion , Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Filippinerna, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östra Stillahavet, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
1 - 82 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22,8°C - 26,2°C 
Food:
Artemia nauplier , Krill, Levandeföda, Matspecialist, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:48:52 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus histrix are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus histrix, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus histrix, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856

A rare inhabitant of shallow sheltered reefs, found among clumps of algae or in seagrass beds. Large adult pelagic and probably associated with drifting debris.
Associated with sponges and sea-squirts.

Ovoviviparous.

The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail. Use in traditional Chinese medicine is increasing with the rise in patent medicines.
Not common in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Hippocamphus hystrix Kaup, 1856 (misspelling)
Hippocampus hystrix Kaup, 1856 (misspelling

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus histrix

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus histrix


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.