Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus xanthochilus


Profile

lexID:
3092 
AphiaID:
212079 
Scientific:
Lethrinus xanthochilus 
German:
Gelblippen-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Yellowlip Emperor 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > xanthochilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klunzinger, 1870 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, Caroline Island, Kiribati, Yemen, Djibouti, India, Comores, Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, Brunei Darussalam, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Jordan, Réunion , Raja Amat, Sudan, Israel, Tokelau, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bangaii öar, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Musslor, Sjöborrar, Sniglar, Stjöstjärnor 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-16 23:15:10 

Husbandry

Klunzinger, 1870

Synonyms:
Lethrinella xanthocheilus (Klunzinger, 1870)
Lethrinella xanthochila (Klunzinger, 1870)
Lethrinella xanthochilus Klunzinger, 1870
Lethrinus xanthocheilus Klunzinger, 1870
Lethrinus xantochilus Klunzinger, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus xanthochilus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus xanthochilus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus xanthochilus