Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus ornatus


Profile

lexID:
3093 
AphiaID:
278636 
Scientific:
Lethrinus ornatus 
German:
Straßenkehrer 
English:
Ornate Emperor, Yellow-striped Emperor 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > ornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Spratly Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Paracel-Islands, Vietnam, India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Myanmar, Australien, Bali, Bangaii öar, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mikronesien, Papua Nya Guinea, Ryukyuöarna, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Worms, Musselkött, Musslor, Räkfoder, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Småfisk, Sniglar, Stjöstjärnor, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-07 21:16:29 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1830


Synonyms:
Lethrinus insulindicus Bleeker, 1873
Lethrinus xanthotaenia Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus ornatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus ornatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus ornatus