Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniopora paliformis


Profile

lexID:
4154 
AphiaID:
290846 
Scientific:
Goniopora paliformis 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Goniopora Paliformis 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Poritidae (Family) > Goniopora (Genus) > paliformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron, ), 2000 
Occurrence:
India, Mayotte, Réunion , The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Laccadive Sea, Mozambique, Comores, Indiska Oceanen, Madagaskar, Mauritius, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka 
Sea depth:
5 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
fytoplankton, Plankton, zooplankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 10:21:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Goniopora paliformis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Goniopora paliformis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Goniopora paliformis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

"Description: Colonies are massive, usually hemispherical, and may be several metres across. The surface is smooth to undulating. Corallites are deeply excavated. There are two cycles of 12 septa each, 6 pali and no columella. Walls are thin.
Color: Dull brown.
Habitat: Shallow reef environments and lagoons.
Abundance: Rare.
Similar Species: Resembles Porites densa, which has slightly smaller corallites, but this species is easily recognised underwater. See also the astrocoeniid Stylocoeniella armata."

Synonym: Poritipora paliformis Veron 2002

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniopora paliformis

Last comment in the discussion about Goniopora paliformis