Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris oualensis


Profile

lexID:
5488 
Scientific:
Pempheris oualensis 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Silver sweeper 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > oualensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Niue, Réunion , Kiribati, India, Lord Howe Island, Rapa, Northern Mariana Islands, Marquesas Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Egypten, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Seychellerna , Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Worms, Mantis shrimps, Rock shrimps, Krabbor, Räkor, Sepia, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-19 18:20:50 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Occurs in clear, shallow lagoon and seaward reefs, quite common along the reef margin.
Feeds on benthic and planktonic crustaceans, other small invertebrates, and fishes at night. By day, it forms aggregations in caves.

Synonyms:
Pempheris oulensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)
Pempheris ovalensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis