Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris schwenkii


Profile

lexID:
7297 
AphiaID:
218699 
Scientific:
Pempheris schwenkii 
German:
Glas- oder Beilfisch 
English:
Black-stripe Sweeper, Silver Sweeper, Striped Bullseye 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > schwenkii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1855 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, Hong Kong, Maumere, Northern Territory, Saudi Arabia, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Queensland, Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Krill, Levandeföda, Mysis, Räkfoder, Räkor, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-09 08:41:22 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1855

Synonyms:
Pempheris schwenki Bleeker, 1855
Pempheris swenkii Bleeker, 1855


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schwenkii

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schwenkii