Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris mangula

...

Copyright Richard Field, Foto: Thailand, Andamanensee

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9400 
AphiaID:
218703 
Scientific:
Pempheris mangula 
German:
Glas- oder Beilfisch 
English:
Black-edged Sweeper 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > mangula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sulu Sea , Israel, Tunesien, North Pacific (Ocean), Andamanska Havet, Australien, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Röda Havet, Sydkinesiska Sjön, Thailand, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
26,8°C - 28,7°C 
Food:
Daphnia salina, Fiskyngel, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-22 21:31:19 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Synonyms:
Pempheris erythraea Kossmann & Räuber, 1877
Pempheris rhomboidea Kossmann & Räuber, 1877
Pimepheris mangula Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris mangula (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris mangula

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris mangula