Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes adustus


Profile

lexID:
6742 
AphiaID:
276659 
Scientific:
Stegastes adustus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Dusky Damselfish, Scarlet-backed Demoiselle 
Category:
Frökenfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > adustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Troschel, ), 1865 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, São Tomé e Principé, Cuba, Panama, Jamaica, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Carrion, Detritus 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-01 11:03:15 

Husbandry

(Troschel, 1865)

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus rubridorsalis Beebe & Hollister, 1933
Pomacentrus adustus Troschel, 1865
Pomacentrus dorsopunicans Poey, 1868
Pomacentrus obscuratus Poey, 1876
Stegastes dorsopunicans (Poey, 1868)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Adult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes adustus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes adustus