Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristiapogon kallopterus


Profile

lexID:
7846 
AphiaID:
712696 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon kallopterus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Spinyhead Cardinalfish, Iridescent Cardinalfish, Kallopterus Cardinalfish, Spiny-head Cardinal, Spiny-head Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > kallopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Northern Territory, the Society Islands, Papua, Wake Atoll, Raja Amat, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Réunion , Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Australia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mayotte, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Ogasawara Islands, Rapa, Tansania, Lord Howe Island, Maumere, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, India, Timor Sea, Comores, Marquesas Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Niue, East China Sea, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bali, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Cargados Carajos, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Karibien, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Queensland, Röda Havet, Rodrigues, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sumatra, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna 
Sea depth:
3 - 158 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Isopods, Rock shrimps, Krabbor, Krill, Mysis, Räkfoder, Räkor, Småfisk, Sniglar, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-08 22:17:45 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Synonyms:
Apogon fraenatus yaeyamaensis Aoyagi, 1943
Apogon kallopterus Bleeker, 1856
Apogon snyderi Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Pristiapogon snyderi (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > Pristiapogon kallopterus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon kallopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon kallopterus