Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chlorurus frontalis

Chlorurus frontalisis commonly referred to as Pacific Slopehead Parrotfish, Reefcrest Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto: Eniwetok (Enewetak), Marshallinseln

24,1cm Gesamtlänge
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12601 
AphiaID:
277506 
Scientific:
Chlorurus frontalis 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Pacific Slopehead Parrotfish, Reefcrest Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > frontalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-30 13:49:18 

Info

Synonym: Scarus frontalis (Valenciennes, 1840)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Kwajalein Underwater, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss