Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Chlorurus gibbus

Chlorurus gibbusis commonly referred to as Heavybeak parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2982 
AphiaID:
219088 
Scientific:
Chlorurus gibbus 
German:
Rotmeerbuckelkopf-Papageifisch 
English:
Heavybeak Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > gibbus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Weight:
4,0 kg 
Temperature:
24,6°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-01 09:49:10 

Info

Synonyms:
Chlorurus gibbosus (Rüppell, 1829)
Scarus gibbus Rüppell, 1829

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Chlorurus gibbus (Juvenil)
1

Male

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Chlorurus gibbus (c) by Martin Hablützel, www.Unterwasserfoto.ch  -  Aufnahmeort El Quseir, Ägypten, Rotes Meer
1
Chlorurus gibbus; copyright by thelars
1

Female

Rotmeer-Buckelkopf Papageifisch, Weibchen, (Chlorurus gibbus)
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Chlorurus gibbus (Weibchen)
1

Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.