Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Chlorurus strongylocephalus

Chlorurus strongylocephalusis commonly referred to as Indian ocean steephead parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3097 
AphiaID:
219086 
Scientific:
Chlorurus strongylocephalus 
German:
Indischer-Buckelkopf Papageifisch 
English:
Indian Ocean Steephead Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > strongylocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-11 17:53:58 

Info

Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs. Juveniles usually solitary; adults may form schools. Feeds on algae, and inhabits on reef edge.

Synonyms:
Callyodon strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
Chlorurus strongycephalus (Bleeker, 1854)
Scarus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

1
Chlorurus strongylocephalus  (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch  Aufnahmeort: Nord Male Atoll, Malediven, Indischer Ozean
1
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Männchen) - MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright bei Aitsch-Pi
1
Chlorurus strongylocephalus - MALE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright bei Aitsch-Pi
1
Scarus strongylocephalus - Thudufushi - Malediven;  copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss