Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chlorurus bleekeri

Chlorurus bleekeriis commonly referred to as Bleeker's parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: 5 - Svår. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5680 
AphiaID:
277504 
Scientific:
Chlorurus bleekeri 
German:
Bleekers Papageifisch 
English:
Bleeker's Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Beaufort, ), 1940 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 49cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-05 15:50:10 

Info

(de Beaufort, 1940)

Feed mainly on algae und lives in reefs and lagoons.
Males live solitairy, females in little groups.

Synonyms:
Callyodon bleekeri de Beaufort, 1940
Scarus bleekeri (de Beaufort, 1940)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Foto: Marshallinseln
1
1

Female

Foto: El Nido, Palawan
1

Semiadult

Foto: Vava'u, Tonga
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss