Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis taenioptera

...

Foto: Lembeh, Indonesien
// 16 Januar 2018, 09:29 Uhr
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13125 
AphiaID:
276789 
Scientific:
Scolopsis taenioptera 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Lattice Monocle Bream, Red Spot Monocle Bream, Sahul Monocle Bream, Redspot Monocle Bream 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > taenioptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Dampier Archipelago, Lembeh Strait, Spratly Islands, Timor Sea, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Lombok, Vietnam, Celebes Sea, Cambodia, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bali, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Java, Malaysia, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Singapore, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
2 - 86 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
25,7°C - 29,0°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Worms, Amphipods, Musslor, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-27 15:12:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

Scolopsis taenioptera is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Scolopsis taenioptera, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Scolopsides taeniopterus Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis dubiosus Weber, 1913
Scolopsis siamensis Akazaki, 1962
Scolopsis taeniopterus (Cuvier, 1830)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis taenioptera

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis taenioptera