Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis temporalis


Profile

lexID:
8406 
Scientific:
Scolopsis temporalis 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Bald-spot monocle bream 
Category:
Snappare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > temporalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, 1830) 
Occurrence:
Papua, Lembeh Strait, Raja Amat, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Nya Kaledonien, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Vanuatu  
Size:
20 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Worms, Zoobenthos, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, Sepia, Skaldjur 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-16 19:56:41 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Special thanks for the photos of Scolopsis temporalis to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia and Piero Malaer, Switzerland.

Scolopsis temporalis inhabits coastal and lagoon waters, on sand rubble bottoms close to reefs.
The Bald-spot monocle bream is usually seen solitary in 20+ meters depth and may also be seen in groups.

Identification is quite easy because of the four blue stripes on the fish´s head.

Similar species: Scolopsis monogramma

Synonym:
Scolopsides temporalis Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > Scolopsis temporalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis temporalis

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis temporalis