Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis trilineata


Profile

lexID:
5486 
AphiaID:
276791 
Scientific:
Scolopsis trilineata 
German:
Dreistreifen-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Three-lined Monocle Bream 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > trilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kner, 1868 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Vietnam, Australien, Borneo, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indonesien, Kina, Malaysia, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Sydkinesiska Sjön, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
14 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Rock shrimps, Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-19 16:57:33 

Husbandry

Kner, 1868

Inhabits sandy bottoms in lagoons and areas close to reefs and mangroves.
Occurs singly or in small aggregations.

Feed on invertebrates and small fish.

For fish-only Aquariums.

Synonyms:
Scolopsis trilineatus Kner, 1868 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis trilineata

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis trilineata