Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma lutescens


Profile

lexID:
1571 
AphiaID:
273585 
Scientific:
Thalassoma lutescens 
German:
Gelb-Brauner Lippfisch 
English:
Green Moon Wrasse, Parrotfish, Sunset Wrasse, Whistling Daughter, Yellow-brown Wrasse, Yellow Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > lutescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lay & Bennett, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, the Kermadec Islands, Rapa, Lord Howe Island, Vietnam, Norfolk Island, Marquesas Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, Wake Atoll, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Arabiska sjön, Australien, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kina, Kokosöarna, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Påsköarna, Pitcairnöarna, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Mysis, Räkfoder, Räkor 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-14 12:37:10 

Husbandry

(Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Very big fish, that is not suitable for our home tanks. Should not be kept below 2000 L.
Can be found in Germany from time to time.
There are no problems with feeding. Shouldn't be kept together with small fishes.

Synonym:
Julis lutescens Lay & Bennett, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma lutescens (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Juvenile


Female


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma lutescens

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma lutescens