Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma lunare


Profile

lexID:
170 
AphiaID:
212209 
Scientific:
Thalassoma lunare 
German:
Mondsichel - Lippfisch 
English:
Blue Wrasse, Crescent-Tail Wrasse, Crescent Wrasse, Lyretail Wrasse, Moon Wrasse, Parrotfish, Rainbow Fish, Wrasse, Sunset Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > lunare (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tuvalu, Nauru, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Kiribati, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Réunion , Somalia, Caroline Island, Eritrea, Tokelau, Mozambique, New South Wales, Israel, Papua, Quatar, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Mayotte, Irak, Norfolk Island, Jordan, Wallis and Futuna, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Lord Howe Island, Maumere, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, Niue, Western Australia, Kuwait, Sudan, Djibouti, India, Iran, Cambodia, Vietnam, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Saudi Arabia, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bahrain, Bali, Bangaii öar, Brittiska indiska oceanöarna, Cocos Island, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Röda Havet, Ryukyuöarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Södra Stilla Havet, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyklops, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Mysis, Räkfoder, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 20000 Liter 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 17:08:14 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Like all wrasses easy to keep. Nearly no problems with feeding.
Because of its beautyful color very popular.
Very peaceful as long as it is small, but grown it may harm other fishes.

Synonyms:
Labrus lunaris Linnaeus, 1758
Thalassoma lunaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Thallasoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Thalassoma (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

yasmin_kp am 05.01.17#5
Ich denke nicht das dieser Fisch in ein Aquarium gehört, da ich ihn mehrere male im Meer yes when habe und der Fisch selbst für ein 5000 Liter Becken zu aktiv scheint.

Ich kann bestätigen, dass der Fisch gegenüber anderen realtiv aggressive ist.

Ich würde sagen ihr tut euch und dem Fisch einen Gefallen, wenn ihr die Finger von ihm lasst.
frankbaron am 26.03.13#4
ich halte diese Tier in 1000 liter. er ist sehr schnellwüchsig und frist dementsprechend viel. ist nicht wählerisch beim Futter. bei genügend Platz gibt es wenig Probleme. Er ist nicht Krankheitsanfällig. sollte besser nicht einzeln gehalten werden. 2 Stunden bevor das Licht ausgeht verschwindet er im Boden( deshalb etwas zu "einbuddeln" anbieten). ich kann nur gutes berichten und es ist einer der schönsten Fische in meinem Becken. gruß Frank
wanderduene am 26.08.10#3
mit ca 15 cm in einem riffbecken nicht mehr zu halten. er griff korallen muscheln garnelen und andere fische an.fazit nur als jungfisch bedingt geeignet.krankheitsunanfällig und nimmt alles futter
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma lunare

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma lunare


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.