Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma purpureum


Profile

lexID:
9650 
AphiaID:
212213 
Scientific:
Thalassoma purpureum 
German:
Brandungs-Junker 
English:
Parrotfish, Purple Wrasse, Surge Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > purpureum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Jordan, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Yemen, Sudan, Mayotte, Chile, Ecuador, Vietnam, Israel, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Wallis and Futuna, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Nauru, Costa Rica, Tuvalu, Norfolk Island, Papua, Rapa, Tokelau, Niue, India, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Saudi Arabia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Djibouti, the Kermadec Islands, Réunion , Somalia, Marquesas Islands, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Påsköarna, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 46cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Worms, Krabbor, Musslor, Sjöborrar, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar, Stjöstjärnor 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-17 19:40:28 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

The Surge wrasse IS A colourful wrasse often seen in the surge zone on reef flats and reef margins.

Females are greenish with a dark red V-shaped marking on the snout. Males are greenish-blue with two reddish stripes along the sides and a large blunt greenish-blue head with pinkish-purple markings.

Thalassoma purpureum is very similar to the Ladder Wrasse, Thalassoma trilobatum.

Synonyms:
Julis semicoeruleus Rüppell, 1835
Julis umbrostygma Rüppell, 1835
Scarus purpureus Forsskål, 1775
Thalassoma purpurea (Forsskål, 1775)
Thalassoma purpurem (Forsskål, 1775)
Thalassoma semicaeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma semicoeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostigma (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostygma (Rüppell, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma purpureum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma purpureum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma purpureum


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.