Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus fasciatus


Profile

lexID:
5051 
AphiaID:
712656 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus fasciatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Broadbanded Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(White, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Réunion , Vietnam, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Nya Kaledonien, Papua Nya Guinea, Persiska viken, Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
7 cm - 10.3 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Edible crab, Zoobenthos, Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Krabbor, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-20 16:16:55 

Husbandry

(White, 1790)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Persian Gulf south to Mozambique and east to the western Pacific where it ranges from Japan to Sydney.

Biology:
Coastal reefs, in sandy or weedy areas. Nocturnal. Juveniles often occur with sea anemones.

Synonyms:
Amia elizabethae Jordan & Seale, 1905
Amia quadrifasciata (Cuvier, 1828)
Apogon elizabethae (Jordan & Seale, 1905)
Apogon evanidus Fowler, 1904
Apogon fasciatus (White, 1790)
Apogon monogramma Günther, 1880
Apogon quadrifasciatus Cuvier, 1828
Apogonichthyes quadrifasciatus (Cuvier, 1828) (misspelling)
Apogonicthyes quadrifasciatus (Cuvier, 1828) (misspelling)
Mullus fasciatus White, 1790
Ostorhinchus quadrifasciatus (Cuvier, 1828)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus fasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus fasciatus