Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus wassinki


Profile

lexID:
8269 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus wassinki 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Kupang cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > wassinki (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Australien, Bangaii öar, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Malaysia, Papua Nya Guinea, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Timor 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Krill, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-23 13:30:59 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1861)

Synonym:
Apogon wassinki Bleeker, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus wassinki (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Adult

1
1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus wassinki

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus wassinki