Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Plectorhinchus albovittatus

Plectorhinchus albovittatusis commonly referred to as Two-striped sweetlips, Giant Sweetlips. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Bali, Indonesien, 2013

Man beachte die großen Lippen des Tiers!
Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12196 
AphiaID:
218548 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus albovittatus 
German:
Zweifarbige Süßlippe, Riesensüßlippe 
English:
Two-striped Sweetlips, Giant Sweetlips 
Category:
Sötläppar / Grymtor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > albovittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1838 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-05 10:55:27 

Info

Synonyms:
Diagramma albovittatum Rüppell, 1838
Diagramma giganteum Günther, 1879
Gaterin albovittatus (Ruppell, 1838)
Gaterin harrawayi Smith, 1952 (synonym)
Plectorinchus albovittatus (Rüppell, 1838)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Foto: Bali, Indonesien, 2013
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.