Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Plectorhinchus ceylonensis

Plectorhinchus ceylonensisis commonly referred to as Sri Lanka Sweetlips, Sri Lanka Sweetlip. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Andamanen. Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13162 
AphiaID:
273482 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus ceylonensis 
German:
Süßlippe 
English:
Sri Lanka Sweetlips, Sri Lanka Sweetlip 
Category:
Sötläppar / Grymtor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > ceylonensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, ), 1956 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 44.0cm 
Temperature:
22,2°C - 25,5°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-23 19:13:33 

Info

Plectorhinchus ceylonensis is often found near shallow sandstone platforms and coastal fringing reefs where the sweetlips form small to large accumulations.
Due to its size this species is not suitable for conventional home aquariums, but it seems to be an appreciated food fish, which is pursued with spears and gillnets.

About the name: The species name "ceylonensis" refers to the former name of tSri Lanka, the large island in the eastern Indian Ocean was formerly called Celyon, also known the well known Ceylon Tea.

Synonym: Gaterin ceylonensis Smith, 1956

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss