Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Plectorhinchus schotaf

Plectorhinchus schotafis commonly referred to as Minstrel sweetlip. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii, Bild aus dem Roten Meer


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6642 
AphiaID:
218551 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus schotaf 
German:
Schotafs Süßlippe 
English:
Minstrel Sweetlip 
Category:
Sötläppar / Grymtor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > schotaf (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Size:
60 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-20 19:50:21 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Diagramma durbanense Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Diagramma griseum Cuvier, 1830
Gaterin griseum (Cuvier, 1830)
Gaterin schotaf (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhinchus griseus (Cuvier, 1830)
Plectorhincus schotof (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhynchus schhotaf (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhynchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena schotaf Forsskål, 1775

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss