Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus spilotoceps


Profile

lexID:
2764 
AphiaID:
218244 
Scientific:
Epinephelus spilotoceps 
German:
Vielfleck-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Foursaddle Grouper, Four-saddle Rockcod, Spotty Cod, Foursaddle Rock Cod 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > spilotoceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schultz, 1953 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Myanmar, Bakers Island, Papua, Raja Amat, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Niue, India, Kiribati, Line Islands, Wake Atoll, Nauru, Caroline Island, Comores, Western Australia, Mozambique, Spratly Islands, Tansania, Lesser Sunda Islands, Tuvalu, anadrome fish, Mayotte, Alor, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Howland Island, Tokelau, Réunion , Andamanska Havet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Queensland, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-21 15:41:55 

Husbandry

Schultz, 1953

Synonyms:
Epinephelus salonotus Smith & Smith, 1963
Epinephelus spiloteceps Schultz, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus spilotoceps (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus spilotoceps

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus spilotoceps