Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus merra


Profile

lexID:
3173 
AphiaID:
218228 
Scientific:
Epinephelus merra 
German:
Honigwaben-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Dwarf-spotted Grouper, Honeycomb Cod, Honeycomb Grouper, Honeycomb Rock Cod, Wire-netted Reefcod, Wire-netting Cod 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > merra (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1793 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Raja Amat, India, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, Tansania, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Papua, the Faroe Islands, Cambodia, Réunion , Norfolk Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Hong Kong, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bangaii öar, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 31cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Chlorophyta / Light\, Zoobenthos, Coralfish of all kind, Rock shrimps, Krabbor, Krill, Levandeföda, Mysis, Räkfoder, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-10 11:06:04 

Husbandry

Bloch, 1793

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis merra (Bloch, 1793)
Ephinephelus merra Bloch, 1793
Epinephalus merra Bloch, 1793
Serranus merra (Bloch, 1793)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus merra (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus merra

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus merra