Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus quoyanus


Profile

lexID:
5170 
Scientific:
Epinephelus quoyanus 
German:
Bumerang-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Longfin grouper 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > quoyanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1830) 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Vietnam, India, Hong Kong, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Papua Nya Guinea, Taiwan, Thailand, Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Rock shrimps, Edible crab, Predatory, Worms, Zoobenthos, Krabbor, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-14 20:21:12 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Epinephelus quoyanus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Epinephelus quoyanus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Epinephelus quoyanus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1830)

Special thanks for he Pictures to J.E. Randall, Hawaii, Dave C. Cook, Australia and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Feeds on small fish and crustaceans.

A fish for a large fish-only tank.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis megachir (Richardson, 1846)
Epinephelus gilberti (Richardson, 1842)
Epinephelus megachir (Richardson, 1846)
Epinephelus quoyans (Valenciennes, 1830) (misspelling)
Perca melanocelidota Gronow, 1854
Serranus alatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Serranus carinatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Serranus gilberti Richardson, 1842
Serranus megachir Richardson, 1846
Serranus pardalis Bleeker, 1848
Serranus quoyanus Valenciennes, 1830

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus quoyanus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus quoyanus