Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus polyphekadion


Profile

lexID:
2765 
AphiaID:
218197 
Scientific:
Epinephelus polyphekadion 
German:
Getarnter-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Disguised Grouper, Camouflage Grouper 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > polyphekadion (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mayotte, Papua, Somalia, Lord Howe Island, Tansania, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Saudi Arabia, Comores, Tuvalu, Brunei Darussalam, Niue, Djibouti, Israel, Kiribati, Sudan, Tokelau, Yemen, Nauru, Raja Amat, Jordan, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Wake Atoll, Moluccas, Caroline Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Eritrea, Hong Kong, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tuamotoöarna 
Sea depth:
1 - 46 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Edible crab, Coralfish of all kind, Hummer, Krabbor, Sepia, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-16 10:36:36 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1849)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus goldmani (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus microdon (Bleeker, 1856)
Epinephelus polyhekadion (Bleeker, 1849)
Serranus dispar var. b Playfair, 1867
Serranus goldmanni Bleeker, 1855
Serranus microdon Bleeker, 1856
Serranus polyphekadion Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus polyphekadion (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus polyphekadion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus polyphekadion