Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus morio


Profile

lexID:
9728 
AphiaID:
159354 
Scientific:
Epinephelus morio 
German:
Roter Zackenbarsch 
English:
Red Grouper 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > morio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, French Guiana, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, Barbados, Guatemala, Columbia, Panama, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, St Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
5 - 330 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 125 cm 
Weight:
23 kg 
Temperature:
16,8°C - 26,6°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Edible crab, Mantis shrimps, Rock shrimps, Hummer, Krabbor, Musslor, Räkor, Sepia, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-31 17:09:25 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Serranus angustifrons Steindachner, 1864
Serranus erythrogaster DeKay, 1842
Serranus luridus Ranzani, 1842
Serranus morio Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus remotus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus morio (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Adult

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morio

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morio